imprint

buchhalterin.ch GmbH
Untere Heslibachstrasse 47
8700 Küsnacht
T: +41 44 910 31 31
benitez (at) buchhalterin.ch
UID Nr. CHE ‑ 114.851.938

Data protection

Thank you for your interest in our Swiss company. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of buchhalterin.ch GmbH. The internet pages of buchhalterin.ch GmbH can generally be used without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of our company's special services via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned. Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection provisions (Data Protection Act, DSG), everyone has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, email address or telephone number of a person concerned, is always carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to buchhalterin.ch.ch GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed about their rights by means of this data protection declaration. Buchhalterin.ch GmbH, as the controller, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

Definitions

The data protection declaration of buchhalterin.ch GmbH is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was adopted. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology used in advance. We use the following terms in this data protection declaration:

  • a) personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). A natural person is regarded as identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, to an identification number, to location data, to an online identifier or to one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.

  • b) data subject

The data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the person responsible for processing.

  • c) Processing

Processing is any process carried out with or without the help of automated procedures or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as the collection, recording, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or change, reading, querying, use, Disclosure through transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

  • d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

  • e) Profiling

Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person.

  • f) pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  • g) Responsible person or person responsible for processing

The person responsible or the person responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the member states, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his appointment can be provided for in accordance with Union law or the law of the member states.

  • h) Processors

Processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

  • i) Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities that may receive personal data as part of a specific investigation under Union law or the law of the member states are not considered recipients.

  • j) third party

A third party is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body apart from the data subject, the person responsible, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the person responsible or the processor.

  • k) Consent

Consent is any voluntary, informed and unambiguous declaration of intent given by the person concerned for the specific case in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative action with which the person concerned indicates that they consent to the processing of their personal data is.

Name and address of the person responsible for the processing

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is: buchhalterin.ch GmbH Untere Heslibachstrasse 47 8700 Küsnacht Switzerland Tel .: +41 44 910 31 31 E-Mail: benitez @ buchhalterin.ch Website: https://buchhalterin.ch

Cookies

The internet pages of buchhalterin.ch GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and stored on a computer system via an internet browser. Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID. By using cookies, buchhalterin.ch GmbH can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. Using a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interests of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter their access data every time they visit the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

Collection of general data and information

The website of buchhalterin.ch GmbH collects a series of general data and information each time the website is accessed by a data subject or an automated system. These general data and information are stored in the server's log files. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website can be controlled, (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. When using these general data and information, buchhalterin.ch GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the content of our website, (2) optimize the content of our website and the advertising for it, (3) ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and ( 4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore statistically and further evaluated by buchhalterin.ch GmbH with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data in the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

Registration on our website

The data subject has the option of registering on the website of the controller by providing personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the person responsible for the processing results from the respective input mask that is used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the person responsible for processing and for their own purposes. The person responsible for processing can arrange for the data to be passed on to one or more processors, for example a parcel service provider, who also uses the personal data exclusively for internal use attributable to the person responsible for processing. By registering on the website of the person responsible for processing, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to the person concerned, the date and time of registration are also saved. This data is stored against the background that this is the only way to prevent misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable criminal offenses to be investigated. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary to protect the person responsible for processing. This data is generally not passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or it is used for criminal prosecution. The registration of the data subject with the voluntary provision of personal data enables the data controller to offer the data subject content or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to change the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have them completely deleted from the database of the person responsible for processing. The person responsible for processing provides information to each person concerned at any time upon request about which personal data is stored about the person concerned. Furthermore, the person responsible for processing corrects or deletes personal data at the request or advice of the person concerned, provided that there are no statutory retention requirements. All of the employees of the person responsible for processing are available to the data subject as contact persons in this context.

Contact option via the website

The website of buchhalterin.ch GmbH contains information that enables quick electronic contact to our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the person responsible for processing by email or a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be automatically saved. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the person responsible for processing are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

Subscription to comments in the blog on the website

The comments posted on the buchhalterin.ch GmbH blog can generally be subscribed to by third parties. In particular, there is the possibility that a commenter subscribes to the comments on a specific blog post that follow his comment. If a data subject chooses the option to subscribe to comments, the person responsible for processing sends an automatic confirmation email in order to use the double opt-in procedure to check whether the owner of the specified email address is really the owner of the given email address Option has decided. The option to subscribe to comments can be canceled at any time.

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The person responsible for the processing processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the period of time that is necessary to achieve the storage purpose or if this is specified by the European directives and regulations or another legislator in laws or regulations, which the person responsible for the processing is subject to, was provided. If the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European directives and regulations or another responsible legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Rights of the data subject

  • a) Right to confirmation

Every person concerned has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to request confirmation from the person responsible for the processing as to whether personal data concerning them are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to confirmation, they can contact an employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

  • b) Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to receive free information about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information from the person responsible for the processing at any time. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

    • the purposes of processing
    • the categories of personal data that are processed
    • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
    • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
    • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing
    • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
    • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
    • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to information as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission. If a data subject wishes to make use of this right to information, they can contact an employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

  • c) Right to rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directives and regulations to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - including by means of a supplementary declaration. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, they can contact an employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

  • d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to demand that the person responsible delete the personal data concerning them immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

    • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
    • The data subject revokes their consent, on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR or Art. 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
    • The person concerned objects to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the person concerned objects to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 2 GDPR Processing a.
    • The personal data was processed unlawfully.
    • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the person responsible is subject.
    • The personal data was collected in relation to the information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 GDPR.

If one of the above-mentioned reasons applies and a person concerned wishes to have personal data stored at buchhalterin.ch GmbH deleted, they can contact an employee of the person responsible for processing at any time. The employee of buchhalterin.ch GmbH will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately. If the personal data has been made public by buchhalterin.ch GmbH and our company, as the person responsible, is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Paragraph 1 GDPR, buchhalterin.ch GmbH shall take into account the available technology and the implementation costs appropriate measures, including of a technical nature, to inform other data processors who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or copies of these other data processors Has requested replications of this personal data, insofar as the processing is not necessary. The employee of buchhalterin.ch GmbH will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

  • e) Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to require the controller to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

    • The correctness of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period that enables the person responsible to check the correctness of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful, the person concerned refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
    • The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • The person concerned has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the person concerned.

If one of the above conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at buchhalterin.ch GmbH, they can contact an employee of the person responsible for processing at any time. The employee of buchhalterin.ch GmbH will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

  • f) Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to receive the personal data concerning them, which have been made available to a responsible party by the person concerned, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance from the person responsible to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR or Art. 9 Para . 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or takes place in the exercise of official authority, which has been assigned to the person responsible. Furthermore, when exercising their right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 (1) GDPR, the person concerned has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one person responsible to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. To assert the right to data portability, the person concerned can contact an employee of buchhalterin.ch GmbH at any time.

  • g) Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver, for reasons that arise from their particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter e or f DS-GVO takes place to object. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. Buchhalterin.ch GmbH will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defense of legal claims. If buchhalterin.ch GmbH processes personal data in order to operate direct mail, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to buchhalterin.ch GmbH processing for direct marketing purposes, buchhalterin.ch GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out by buchhalterin.ch GmbH for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Para. 1 DS-GVO to object, unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task in the public interest. To exercise the right to object, the person concerned can contact any employee of buchhalterin.ch GmbH or another employee directly. In connection with the use of information society services, irrespective of Directive 2002/58 / EC, the person concerned is also free to exercise their right of objection by means of automated procedures in which technical specifications are used.

  • h) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which has legal effect on them or similarly significantly affects them, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the person responsible, or (2) is permissible on the basis of Union or Member State legislation to which the person responsible is subject and this legislation takes appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject or (3) is made with the express consent of the data subject. If the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the person responsible, or (2) it is made with the express consent of the data subject, buchhalterin.ch GmbH will take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well To safeguard the legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain intervention by a person on the part of the person responsible, to express one's own point of view and to contest the decision. If the data subject wishes to assert rights with regard to automated decisions, they can contact an employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

 

  • i) Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

    Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the person concerned wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they can contact an employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

Data protection provisions on the application and use of econda

The person responsible for processing has integrated components from econda on this website. Econda is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to Internet pages. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on the website from which a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for a cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising. The operating company of econda is econda GmbH, Eisenlohrstr. 43, 76135 Karlsruhe, Germany. Econda places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which an econda component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective econda component to provide marketing data - to transmit to econda for optimization purposes. As part of this technical process, econda gains knowledge of data that is subsequently used to create pseudonymous user profiles. The usage profiles obtained in this way are used to analyze the behavior of the person concerned who accessed the website of the person responsible for processing and are evaluated with the aim of improving and optimizing the website. The data collected via the econda component will not be used to identify the person concerned without first obtaining a separate and express consent from the person concerned. These data are not merged with personal data or with other data that contain the same pseudonym. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent econda from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, cookies already set by econda can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to the collection of the data generated by the econda cookie and related to the use of this website as well as the processing of this data by econda and to prevent this. To do this, the person concerned must press the send button under the link http://www.econda.de/econda/unternehmen/datenschutz/widersschulscookie/, which sets the opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie set with the objection is stored on the information technology system used by the person concerned. If the cookies are deleted on the data subject's system after an objection, the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie. With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, there is the possibility that the website of the person responsible for processing can no longer be used in full by the person concerned. The current data protection regulations of econda can be found at http://www.econda.de/econda/unternehmen/datenschutz/datenschutzerklaerung/.

Data protection provisions on the application and use of Google AdWords

The person responsible for processing has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads in Google's search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords enables an advertiser to define certain keywords in advance by means of which an advertisement is only displayed in Google's search engine results if the user calls up a keyword-relevant search result with the search engine. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant websites using an automatic algorithm and taking into account the previously defined keywords. The operating company for the services of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying interest-relevant advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and by displaying third-party advertising on our website. If a person concerned reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on the information technology system of the person concerned by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the person concerned. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to determine whether certain sub-pages, for example the shopping cart from an online shop system, have been accessed on our website. The conversion cookie enables both we and Google to understand whether a person concerned who came to our website via an AdWords ad generated sales, i.e. completed or canceled a purchase. The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords advertisements, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords advertisement and to optimize our AdWords advertisements for the future . Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the person concerned. The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the person concerned. Each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass this personal data collected through the technical process on to third parties. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. The data subject also has the option of objecting to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of LinkedIn

The controller has integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that enables users to connect with existing business contacts and make new business contacts. More than 400 million registered people use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world. LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for data protection matters outside the USA. Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in), this component causes the browser used by the person concerned to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn component. Further information on the LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. As part of this technical process, LinkedIn gains knowledge of which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned. If the person concerned is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time, LinkedIn recognizes which specific sub-page of our website the person concerned is visiting with each visit to our website by the person concerned and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned to the respective LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and saves this personal data. Via the LinkedIn component, LinkedIn always receives information that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to LinkedIn, they can prevent the transmission by logging out of their LinkedIn account before calling up our website. At https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls, LinkedIn offers the option of unsubscribing from email messages, SMS messages and targeted advertisements, as well as managing advertisement settings. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame, who can set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable data protection provisions of LinkedIn are available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The LinkedIn cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Adcell

The person responsible for processing has integrated components from Adcell on this website. Adcell is a German affiliate network that offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-supported form of sales that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to advertise, which is usually remunerated through click or sale commissions, on third-party websites, i.e. with sales partners who are also affiliates or publishers are to be shown. The merchant provides an advertising medium via the affiliate network, i.e. an advertising banner or other suitable means of internet advertising, which is then integrated by an affiliate on its own website or via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-mail -Marketing, advertised. Adcell is operated by Firstlead GmbH, Rosenfelder Str. 15-16, 10315 Berlin, Germany. Adcell places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. Adcell's tracking cookie does not store any personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, i.e. the partner who mediates the potential customer, as well as the order number of the visitor to a website and the clicked advertising material are stored. The purpose of storing this data is to process commission payments between a merchant and the affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, i.e. Adcell. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting in the Internet browser used would also prevent Adcell from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, cookies already set by Adcell can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. Adcell's current data protection regulations can be found at https://www.adcell.de/agb.

Data protection provisions on the application and use of adgoal

The person responsible for processing has integrated components from adgoal on this website. Adgoal is a German affiliate network that offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-supported form of sales that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to advertise, which is usually remunerated through click or sale commissions, on third-party websites, i.e. with sales partners who are also affiliates or publishers are to be shown. The merchant provides an advertising medium via the affiliate network, i.e. an advertising banner or other suitable means of internet advertising, which is then integrated by an affiliate on its own website or via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-mail -Marketing, advertised. Adgoal is operated by adgoal GmbH, Schellengasse 2. 74072 Heilbronn, Germany. Adgoal places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. The adgoal tracking cookie does not store any personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, i.e. the partner who mediates the potential customer, as well as the order number of the visitor to a website and the clicked advertising material are stored. The purpose of storing this data is to process commission payments between a merchant and the affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, i.e. adgoal. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting in the Internet browser used would also prevent adgoal from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, cookies already set by adgoal can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. The current data protection provisions of adgoal can be found at https://www.adgoal.de/de/privacy.html.

Legal basis for processing

Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, for example to fulfill tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, it may be necessary to process personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company were injured and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not prevail. We are particularly permitted to carry out such processing operations because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, he took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the person concerned is a customer of the person responsible (recital 47 sentence 2 GDPR).

Legitimate interests in the processing that are being pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit.f GDPR, our legitimate interest is the conduct of our business activities for the benefit of all our employees and our shareholders.

Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the period has expired, the relevant data is routinely deleted, provided it is no longer required to fulfill or initiate a contract.

Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data; Necessity for the conclusion of the contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provision

We explain to you that the provision of personal data is in part required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). In order to conclude a contract, it may sometimes be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that we subsequently have to process. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company concludes a contract with them. Failure to provide personal data would mean that the contract could not be concluded with the person concerned. Before the person concerned provides personal data, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employee explains to the person concerned on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what consequences the failure to provide the personal data would have.

EN